Skip to content

In an emergency call 112 or 999. FairCare is a directory, not a medical service.

FairCare

GP

Cara Medical Centre

Gortboy, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick, V42 XY38

Cara Medical Centre, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick: Front of the single-storey practice building from the road, with the Cara Medical Centre sign on the railing and the hanging sign showing (069) 77040; parked cars, no people
Cara Medical Centre, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick. Photo: Cara Medical Centre website, source page.Photograph belongs to the provider; removed on request.

Cara Medical Centre is a family GP practice at Gortboy in Newcastle West, Co. Limerick, founded in 1996 by Dr Miriam Murphy and Dr John Leonard, who still lead the team with a third doctor, practice nurses and reception staff. Alongside everyday general practice it covers contraception fitting, antenatal and postnatal checks, childhood and adult vaccines, travel medicine, minor surgery for registered patients and a full price list published on the site. Appointments are made by phone; the site has online forms for repeat prescriptions and general enquiries, and new patients are taken on in limited numbers through a patient enquiry form.

Summarised from the provider’s website, caramedical.ie, checked 24 September 2026.

  • Children
  • Adults
  • In clinic
  • Home visits

Services and care available

Access and schemes

  • Medical card accepted
  • Accepting new patients
  • Fees published

Vaccinations

  • Flu vaccination
  • COVID-19 vaccination
  • Childhood immunisations
  • HPV vaccine
  • Pneumococcal vaccine
  • Travel vaccinations

Checks and tests

  • Blood tests
  • Blood pressure check
  • Cervical smear
  • ECG
  • STI screening
  • Spirometry

Procedures and treatments

  • Contraceptive coil and implant fitting
  • Cryotherapy
  • Ear syringing
  • Minor surgery (registered patients)
  • Wound dressing
  • Wrinkle injections and fillers

Women’s, children’s and family care

  • Emergency contraception
  • Antenatal care
  • Postnatal care

Medicals and reports

  • Driving licence medicals
  • Pre-employment medicals

Other services

  • Chronic disease management
  • Repeat prescriptions online
  • Sports medicine
  • Well man and well woman health checks

Confirmed on caramedical.ie, checked 24 September 2026.

A service not listed here may still be offered; our sources simply do not mention it.

Appointments

How to get an appointment
Phone the practice on 069 77040. There is no online appointment booking; the online forms on the site are for repeat prescriptions and general enquiries. Flu and COVID vaccination is by appointment only, and extra winter clinics for urgent and respiratory illness are for registered patients and booked by phone.
New patients
A limited number of new patients are taken on. The medical card and private lists are reviewed regularly for space; download the patient enquiry form from the Downloads page and return it to be added to the list.
Medical card and GP visit card
The practice keeps a medical card list alongside its private list, and the fee list shows a GMS rate for the driving licence report. The site does not mention the GP visit card.
Out of hours
Shannondoc on 0818 123 500 covers out of hours.
Repeat prescriptions
Order online, by downloaded form or by a form from reception; allow 24 hours before collecting at the pharmacy.

Confirmed on caramedical.ie, checked 24 September 2026.

Published fees

Published fees
ServicePrice
Private patient consultationFrom €60 per visit
Extended consultation (beyond 15 minutes)€80 per visit
Review consultation within 14 days€40 per visit
Family consultation, two people€80 per visit
House call during surgery hours€100 per visit
Flu vaccine with GP or nurse€30 per dose
Flu and pneumonia vaccines€60 per visit
Mirena or Implanon fittingFrom €180 per procedure
Mirena or Implanon removal€70 per procedure
Well man check€200 per visit
Well woman check€200 per visit
Minor surgery procedure with GPFrom €130 per procedure
Ingrown toenail removal including dressingFrom €150 per procedure
Private smear testFrom €140 per test
Driving licence or eyesight report€50 per report
Pregnancy test€25 per test
Bloods€30 per visit
Dressing€30 per visit
Spirometry€30 per test
Nebulisation€30 per visit
Ear syringingFrom €30 per visit
SuturingFrom €50 per procedure
Suture or clip removal€30 per visit
Anti-tetanus€30 per dose
Cryotherapy€30 per appointment
Nurse appointment€30 per visit
24 hour monitor€80 per test
ECG with interpretation€50 per test
Venesection€100 per procedure
Doctor's letter€30 per letter
Work cert€20 per cert
Repeat private prescription without consultation€30 per prescription
Pre-placement medical examination€100 per examination
Signed medicolegal affidavit€100 per document

Prices in euro as published by the provider on 24 September 2026; “from” prices are a starting point, not a total. Source page.

Hours and location

Opening hours

Opening hours by day
Monday9am to 12pm, 3pm to 5.30pm(closes for a break)
Tuesday9am to 12pm, 3pm to 5.30pm(closes for a break)
Wednesday9am to 12pm
Thursdaytoday9am to 12pm, 3pm to 5.30pm(closes for a break)
Friday9am to 12pm, 3pm to 5.30pm(closes for a break)
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Source: Provider website, checked 24 September 2026.

Taken from the dedicated Opening Hours page. Other pages on the same site show slightly different splits (contact page 9:00-12:30 and 14:30-17:30, repeat prescription page 9:00-12:00 and 14:00-17:30), so confirm by phone.

Address and directions

Gortboy, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick, V42 XY38

Get directions

Practical questions

Can I book an appointment online?
No. Appointments are made by phone on 069 77040. The site's online forms are for repeat prescriptions and general enquiries, not for booking a visit.
Is the practice taking new patients?
Yes, in limited numbers. The practice reviews its medical card and private lists regularly; download the patient enquiry form from the Downloads page and return it to be considered.
How much does a visit cost?
A private consultation is from 60 euro, an extended consultation beyond 15 minutes is 80 euro, and a review within 14 days is 40 euro. The full price list, including nurse visits, vaccines and procedures, is on the Fees page.
Who do I contact outside opening hours?
Shannondoc, the out of hours GP service, on 0818 123 500.
Listed by the HSE as
GP practice
Team
Dr John Leonard, Dr Miriam Murphy and Dr Aznul Hafiz, with practice nurses Clare Mason and Mary Doody, a practice manager and two secretaries.
Contraception clinic
Mirena and Implanon fitting and removal are done by Dr Murphy on Tuesday mornings by appointment.
Travel vaccinations
Complete the travel consultation checklist from the Downloads page and return it to the surgery before your travel appointment.

Confirmed on caramedical.ie, www2.hse.ie, checked 24 September 2026.

Other gps nearby

Nearest by straight-line distance.

Sources and last checked
  • GP: Source: HSE, Find a GP, checked 24 September 2026. Record HSE GP 334. Practice details from the HSE Find a GP service (www2.hse.ie).
  • Overview, services, contact channels and practical details: Source: caramedical.ie, checked 24 September 2026. Not stated there: online appointment booking, GP visit card acceptance, medical card consultation arrangements beyond the GMS rate for the driving licence report, accessibility of the building, parking and directions, waiting time for a routine appointment, same day appointment policy, languages spoken.
  • Opening hours: Source: Provider website, checked 24 September 2026.
  • Check dates are when FairCare read the source, not a confirmation by the provider. Suggest a correction.